The parent migration program enables Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to sponsor their parents to migrate to Australia.

To be eligible to meet the legal requirements for this type of visa, you must be the parent of an Australian citizen or  permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. In addition to this and other requirements, you must be able to meet the balance of family test. The balance of family test requires you to have equal to or a greater number of children living permanently in Australia than any other country or countries overseas.

You must also be sponsored by your child, who is required to be a settled Australian citizen or permanent resident. This requires your child to have lived in Australia for at least two years. In addition to your sponsorship, you will be required to have an assurer, who will provide an assurance of support.

There are three different types of visas available under the Parent visa category:

Parent

Parents under the Australian pension age must apply for a Parent visa outside of Australia or off-shore. You must be able to meet the balance of family test, be sponsored and have an assurer to provide an assurance of support.

Aged Parent

Parents over the Australian pension age may be eligible to apply in Australia and also outside of Australia. Again you must be able to meet the balance of family test, be sponsored and have an assurer to provide an assurance of support.

Contributory Parent

Parents and Aged Parents who meet the legal requirements to be granted a Parent visa and who are willing to contribute to their health costs in Australia may apply for the Contributory Parent Visa. You will still need to be sponsored and have an assurer.

Applicants for the Contributory Parent Visa will need to pay a health charge of over AU$40,000 per adult before their visa will be granted. A financial bond of AU$10,000 for the main applicant and AU$4,000 per additional adult applicant is also required before the visa can be granted.

There is a two year temporary Contributory Parent Visa option available where applicants can pay half of the cost first and the remaining within the 2 year period to become a permanent resident. 

Parent and Aged Parent applicants do not have to pay the same health charge as a Contributory Parent; however, there are fewer positions available under these classes of visas, which in most cases will result in waiting longer for a visa to be granted.

What is the balance of family test?

The balance of family test requires you to have equal to or a greater number of children living permanently in Australia than any other country or countries overseas. Find out more

Key people for Parent Visas

Mark_2Mark Glazbrook

CEO / Principal Migration Agent
Registered Migration Agent Number: 0100185

Mark Glazbrook is the Managing Director of Migration Solutions and has been involved in the migration profession for over 17 years.

Call Mark on 8210 9800 or email him

Full Profile >

Vanessa_2Vanessa De Pretis

Senior Migration Agent
Registered Migration Agent Number: 1388116

Vanessa is a registered migration agent and project coordinator at Migration Solutions. She specialises in family visas and migration appeal process.

Call Vanessa on 8210 9800 or email her

Full Profile >

Parent Visa video testimonials

Migration Solutions in the media

Go to Migration Solutions in the Media >

Connect with us